Almond oil is extracted from the dried kernels of sweet almonds. Almonds are grown in many regions of the world, with California being the largest producer. The oil has been found to be beneficial, since many centuries, and in many traditional forms of medicines. It was, and still is popularly known as Roghan Badam in Ayurveda, and Tibb Yunani, in the Greco-Persian system of medicine. It is one of the prominent carrier oils, or ingredients, in many beauty and cosmetic products. Its nourishing properties make it a valuable skin care ingredient. It has a slight yellowish tinge to it, with a very peculiar sweet odour.
Benefits of Almond Oil for Skin Care
1. People with dry skin find its high lubricating quality very useful, as the oil gets absorbed quickly in the skin and helps to repair dry, cracked and flaky skin. This oil is used by many who have suffered skin allergies and want to prevent further moisture loss. It has proved to be a soothing agent for treating skin allergies and inflammation. It can smoothen hard skin, especially on the elbows, knees and heels. Chapped skin, or minor wounds and infections can also be treated with almond oil.
2. It is best to apply almond oil at night, after thoroughly cleaning the face and neck to reduce the number and delay the appearance of wrinkles and fine lines.. One can do it every alternate day, or just twice in a week. Almond oil contains natural antimicrobial properties, which help prevent the spread and growth of bacterial infections responsible for acne, wounds, or other infections. Its emollient property will rejuvenate and tighten the skin. It also heals sunburn and evens out skin tone.
3. It is a heavy oil that makes it an excellent emollient. When applied directly or as a carrier oil, it gets quickly absorbed. It is a popular spa oil, as it is not very greasy or strongly fragrant. It is widely used for skin lightening, as regular use clears the skin, making it soft and supple. Massaging helps to restore the skin’s pH balance and lends it a glow by preserving moisture.
4. Dark circles under the eyes is something that most men and women have to deal with. Prolonged tiredness of a busy life, bad food habits, and lack of enough sleep always exhibit primarily through weary, tired looking eyes. Skin under the eyes is very delicate, and usually the first one to lose moisture.
5. Daily application of almond oil under the eyes every night, and a light massage will enhance the skin under the eyes. Massage will help increase blood circulation, this in return will make the skin under and around the eyes look and feel hydrated and moisturized. Mix a little honey with almond oil and massage under the dark circled eye area. This will not only reduce puffiness, but will make the skin under the eyes lighter and brighter.
Points to Note
- Sweet almond oil is safe for the skin. However, oil obtained from bitter almonds is toxic in nature and not fit for skin care. Therefore, make sure you use only sweet almond oil for pampering your skin.
- Almond oil is not fit for people allergic to nuts and oils extracted from them.
- To prevent the oil from becoming rancid, store the container in a cool and dark place, away from sunlight after it is opened for use.
- It is not good for clothes as it can easily stain them.
Almond oil can either be directly applied on the skin or can be mixed with other ingredients. For direct application, take a few drops of oil on the palm and gently massage it on face and other body parts. Let the oil soak in to improve blood circulation in that particular area. You can also mix lemon juice with the oil and apply it on the skin to treat dry, itchy skin and acne. As almonds are easily available, its oil is too. The quality of the oil is determined by the quality of the almonds and method of extraction. Always buy good quality sweet almond oil for skin, to get the best from it.